Mel Blanc

Mel Blanc

Date Of Birth: May 30, 1908
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Date Of Death: Jul 10, 1989

Popularity: 86th All Time, 162nd This Week

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth Name: Melvin Jerome Blank

Famous for doing Bugs Bunny, although ironic that he had a dislike of raw carrots. Thus he often did the eating sounds last in a recording session and had the sound technicians edit them in the soundtrack as needed.

Widely recognized as the voice of virtually every major character in the Warner Bros. cartoon pantheon, including Porky Pig, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Tweety & Sylvester both, Yosemite Sam et al.

Since Blanc's death, his son Noel has taken up some of his father's mantle.

Was in an almost fatal car accident in 1962, while many of the productions that required his services were still in production. He did the voices of his characters in both his home bed and his hospital bed, in a full body cast, and with all his Flinstones co-stars and recording equipment crowded into the same room.

Shortly before his death, the executives of Time-Warner (owners of Warner Brothers) asked Mel Blanc if there was anything, literally anything, that they could give him to thank him for his life's body of work. He asked for, and received, a Ford Edsel.

While in a coma after a cataclysmic automobile accident, doctors unsuccessfully tried to get Mel to talk. Finally, a doctor, who was also a fan of his cartoon characters, asked Mel, "Bugs? Bugs Bunny? Are you there?". Mel responded, in Bugs Bunny's voice, "What's up, Doc?" After talking with several other "characters", the doctors eventually led Mel out of his coma.

He appeared in a television commercial for the American Express charge card, where he performed several character voices in quick succession. After his death, American Express began running the commercial again, showing his name with birth and death years on the bottom of the screen at the end of the commercial, both to promote their card, and pay tribute to the vocal genius.

Originally, voice artists were not given screen credit on animated cartoons. After Blanc was turned down for a raise at Warner Brothers, they added his name as "Vocal Characterizationist" to the credits as a compromise. Not only did it give greater recognition to voice artists from then on, it helped to bring Blanc to the public eye.

Epitaph on headstone at his burial site in Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Hollywood reads, "That's All Folks!"

Blanc legally changed his last name from Blank to Blanc because of a nasty school teacher who used to make fun of it.

Many of the voices he did for Looney Tunes were sped up after being recorded. Examples are Tweety, Speedy Gonzales, Porky Pig and Daffy Duck. Porky's voice sounds a little like Bugs' voice before being sped, and Daffy's is Sylvester's sans the slobbering.

Mel Blanc » VOICE COMPARES

Voice Compares on BTVA: 20

Bugs Bunny
Bugs Bunny

6 voice comparisons

53,830 views, 224 votes
129 Comments

Daffy Duck
Daffy Duck

8 voice comparisons

39,281 views, 174 votes
107 Comments

Foghorn Leghorn
Foghorn Leghorn

12 voice comparisons

28,371 views, 118 votes
55 Comments

Elmer Fudd
Elmer Fudd

11 voice comparisons

25,238 views, 125 votes
65 Comments

Yosemite Sam
Yosemite Sam

10 voice comparisons

23,615 views, 106 votes
67 Comments

Marvin the Martian
Marvin the Martian

8 voice comparisons

23,192 views, 123 votes
71 Comments

Porky Pig
Porky Pig

9 voice comparisons

20,864 views, 127 votes
78 Comments

Barney Rubble
Barney Rubble

12 voice comparisons

20,632 views, 76 votes
46 Comments

Sylvester the Cat
Sylvester the Cat

6 voice comparisons

19,349 views, 95 votes
37 Comments

Secret Squirrel
Secret Squirrel

7 voice comparisons

18,427 views, 84 votes
46 Comments

Tweety Bird
Tweety Bird

8 voice comparisons

18,151 views, 80 votes
30 Comments

Pepe Le Pew
Pepe Le Pew

8 voice comparisons

17,679 views, 91 votes
43 Comments

Captain Caveman
Captain Caveman

3 voice comparisons

17,292 views, 67 votes
20 Comments

Wile E. Coyote
Wile E. Coyote

3 voice comparisons

17,231 views, 90 votes
48 Comments

Speed Buggy
Speed Buggy

3 voice comparisons

15,360 views, 58 votes
13 Comments

Speedy Gonzales
Speedy Gonzales

5 voice comparisons

15,122 views, 87 votes
43 Comments

Henery Hawk
Henery Hawk

6 voice comparisons

14,844 views, 68 votes
35 Comments

Cecil Turtle
Cecil Turtle

4 voice comparisons

14,098 views, 70 votes
46 Comments

Cosmo S. Spacely
Cosmo S. Spacely

4 voice comparisons

10,543 views, 49 votes
23 Comments

Woody Woodpecker
Woody Woodpecker

9 voice comparisons

4,213 views, 47 votes
13 Comments


Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 493 BTVA Members