Go Back   Behind The Voice Actors > General Topics > Dream Casts

Dream Casts Be the Voice Director and cast your favorite voices for different shows, movies or games!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2017   #61
DisneyAnimefan1995
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 342
Post Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisneyAnimefan1995 View Post
Battera – Steve Kramer (1), Doug Stone (2), Dave Mallow (3), Hank Ketchum (4), Ian Alden (5), William Doaks (6), Darin de Paul (7), or William Frederick Knight (8)
Wow, seems that Michael McConnohie is once again the voice of another HxH character from last nights episode, awesome.

A little disappointed Steve Kramer has not been cast in the show yet, as it seems that Michael seems to be the go-to person the team re-uses as multiple different characters in the show alongside Kyle Hebert, Tony Oliver, Derek Stephen Prince and ESPECIALLY Ray Chase.

------
21 Hunter x Hunter castings I got: Gon, Gon's Grandmother, The Old Lady, the Sea Captain, Katzo, Menchi, Lippo, Kalluto, Machi, Ging, Nobunaga, Baise, Chrollo, Uvogin, Phinks, Shalnark, Zenji, Biscuit Krueger, Genthru, Abengane, and Battera
DisneyAnimefan1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017   #62
DisneyAnimefan1995
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 342
Post Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Been a while since I posted on this thread but I wanted to make a dream cast on who I would expect to see cast for the English dub version of Phantom Rogue movie coming out in 2018 and the particular actors I envision for these characters.

Omokage - Chris Patton (1), Ben Pronsky (2), Ben Diskin (3), Ben Lepley (4), or Kaiji Tang (5)
Retz - Cherami Leigh (1), Ryan Bartley (2), Kayli Mills (3), or Xanthe Huynh (4)

Pairo - Marianne Miller (1), Kira Buckland (2), or Julie Ann Taylor (3)
Kurta Clan Elder - Hank Ketchum (1), Doug Stone (2), or Kirk Thornton (3)
DisneyAnimefan1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017   #63
DisneyAnimefan1995
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 342
Post Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

With the Chimera Ant arc set to begin this Saturday. Now it is time to present my casting choice predictions for the Chimera Ant.

Wat do you guys think? Any thoughts on the casting choices I put down for the cast?

Chimera Ant Arc:

Kite – Christopher Corey Smith (1), Cam Clarke (2), Kirk Thornton (3), Doug Erholtz (4), or Bill Rogers (5)
  1. Crazy Slots – Brian Beacock (1), Doug Erholtz (2), Derek Stephen Prince (3), Jon Allen (4), Cam Clarke (5), Bill Rogers (6), Tony Oliver (7), or Chris Cason (8)
  2. Kite (Chimera Ant) – Brina Palencia (1), Melissa Fahn (2), Abby Trott (3), Christine Marie Cabanos (4), Sandy Rojas (5), Amber Connor (6), Grace Lu (7), Julie Maddalena (9), Lauren Landa (10), Kira Buckland (11), or Reba Buhr (12)

Meruem – Max Mittelman (1), Nathan Sharp (2), Kyle McCarley (3), Xander Mobus (4), Erik Kimerer (5), Chris Niosi (6), Ben Diskin (7), Kellen Goff (8), or Alan Lee (9)
Neferpitou – Cherami Leigh (1), Cassandra Lee Morris (2), Stephanie Sheh (3), Sarah Williams (4), Kayli Mills (5), Ryan Bartley (6), Skyler Davenport (7), Casey Mongillo (8), Brina Palencia (9), Dorothy Fahn (10), or Christine Marie Cabanos (11)
Shaiapouf – Erik Kimerer (1), Max Mittelman (2), Kyle McCarley (3), Chris Niosi (4), Anthony Hansen (5), Nathan Sharp (6), Ben Pronsky (7), Arnie Pantoja (8), Vernon Dew (9), Johnny Yong Bosch (10), Ben Lepley (11), or Chris Patton (12)
Menthuthuyoupi – Kaiji Tang (1), Xander Mobus (2), Edward Bosco (3), Brad Venable (4), Joshua Tomar (5), Jalen K. Cassell (6), Patrick Seitz (7), Rich Brown (8), Bill Rogers (9), J.D. Zelman (10), Aaron LaPlante (10), Chris Jai Alex (11), or Jon Allen (12)

Komugi – Christine Marie Cabanos (1), Cherami Leigh (2), Ryan Bartley (3), Erika Ishii (4), Xanthe Huynh (5), Stephanie Sheh (6), Kayli Mills (7), Jackie Lastra (8), Katelyn Gault (9), Abelina Sabrina Rios (10), Sandy Rojas (11), or Cassandra Lee Morris (12)

Morel – D.C. Douglas (1), Jamieson Price (2), Richard Epcar (3), Lex Lang (4), Jon Allen (5), Rich Brown (6), Christopher Smith (7), or Patrick Seitz (9)
Knov – Steve Cannon (1), Joe Zieja (2), Anthony Hansen (3), Vernon Dew (4), Doug Erholtz (5), Chris Niosi (6), David W. Collins (7), Ben Pronsky (8), Kaiji Tang (9), or Christopher Bevins (10)
Knuckle – Ben Diskin (1), Darrel J. Delfin (2), Max Mittelman (3), Xander Mobus (4), Khoi Dao (5), Bryce Papenbrook (6), Kyle McCarley (7), Erik Kimerer (8) Ben Pronsky (9), Nathan Sharp (10), Doug Erholtz (11), Edward Bosco (12), Jon Allen (13), Kellen Goff (14), Chris Niosi (15), or Joe Zieja (16)
Shoot – Ben Pronsky (1), Arnie Pantoja (2), Christopher Bevins (3), D.C. Douglas (4), Xander Mobus (5), Jeff Burns (6), Chris Niosi (7), Erik Kimerer (8), Lucien Dodge (9), Joe Zieja (10), or Jon Allen (11)
Palm Siberia – Laura Post (1), Carrie Keranen (2), Sara Cravens (3), Wendee Lee (4), Caitlin Glass (5), Dorothy Fahn (6), Karen Strassman (7), Rachel Kimsey (8), Kayli Mills (9), G. K. Bowes (10), Veronica Taylor (11), Julie Ann Taylor (12), Brina Palencia (13), Rebecca Davis (14), Anne Yatco (15), Caitlyn Elizabeth (16), Jessica-Gee George (17), Marisha Ray (18), Alexis Nichols (19), or Katelyn Gault (20)
Meleoron – Spike Spencer (1), Doug Erholtz (2), Cam Clarke (3), Brian Beacock (4), Ben Pronsky (5), Todd Haberkorn (6), Kirk Thornton (7), Bill Rogers (8), Steve Cannon (9), Derek Stephen Prince (10), Chris Cason (11), Anthony Hansen (12), Arnie Pantoja (13), Lex Lang (14), Mark Whitten (15), Tony Oliver (16), Chris Patton (17), David W. Collins (18), Ethan Murray (19), Darrel Guilbeau (20), Orion Acaba (21), Kyle Hebert (22), Ray Chase (23), Jon Allen (24), Michael Yurchak (25), Mick Wingert (26), DW McCann (27), Greg Chun (28), Jeff Burns (29), or Jon Allen (30)
Ikalgo – Orion Acaba (1), Doug Erholtz (2), Ted Sroka (3), Jonathan Fahn (4), Mick Wingert (5), Cam Clarke (6), Spike Spencer (7), Jon Allen (8), Kirk Thornton (9), Tony Oliver (10), Darrel Guilbeau (11), Steve Cannon (12), David W. Collins (13), Frank Todaro (14), DW McCann (15), or Greg Chun (16)
Chimera Ant Queen – Barbara Goodson (1), Karen Kahler (2), Rachel Robinson (3), Dorothy Fahn (4), Cindy Robinson (5), Wendee Lee (6), Karen Strassman (7), or Jane Alan (8)
Colt – Zach Aguilar (1), Chris Niosi (2), Nathan Sharp (3), Max Mittelman (4), Bryce Papenbrook (5), Kyle McCarley (6), or Erik Kimerer (8)
Peggy – Kirk Thornton (1), Joe J. Thomas (2), Doug Stone (3), Robert Clotworthy (4), Steve Kramer (5), Bill Rogers (6), Michael Sorich (7), Lex Lang (8), Hank Ketchum (9), Ray Chase (10), John DeMita (11), Jamieson Price (12), Kyle Hebert (13), William Doaks (14), Tony Oliver (15), Cam Clarke (16), George C. Cole (17), or Darin de Paul (18)
Cheetu – Bryce Papenbrook (1), Max Mittelman (2), Kyle McCarley (3), Erik Kimerer (4), Darrel J. Delfin (5), Kellen Goff (6), Griffin Burns (7), Joe Zieja (8), Ben Pronsky (9), Ben Diskin (10), Austin Lee Matthews (11), Nathan Sharp (12), Sean Chiplock (13), Lucien Dodge (14), Arnie Pantoja (15), or Tom Bauer (16)
Leol/Hagya – D.C. Douglas (1), George C. Cole (2), Rich Brown (3), Jake Eberle (4), Lex Lang (5), Richard Epcar (6), Jamieson Price (7), Darin de Paul (8), DW McCann (9), or Patrick Seitz (10)
  1. Flutter – Bill Rogers (1), Steve Cannon (2), George C. Cole (3), Brian Beacock (4), David W. Collins (5), Tony Oliver (6), Mark Whitten (7), Cam Clarke (8), DW McCann (9), Derek Stephen Prince (10), Jon Allen (11), Lex Lang (12), Vic Mignogna (13), or Greg Chun (14)
  2. Hina – Julie Maddalena (1), Stephanie Sheh (2), Melissa Fahn (3), Sandy Fox (4), Christine Marie Cabanos (5), Cherami Leigh (6), Dorothy Fahn (7), G. K. Bowes (8), Brina Palencia (9), Skyler Davenport (10), Katelyn Gault (11), Reba Buhr (12), Abelina Sabrina Rios (13), Abby Trott (14), Sarah Williams (15), or Deborah Gatton (16)
  3. Frog – Marc Diraison (1), Chris Cason (2), Kyle Hebert (3), Tony Oliver (4), Cam Clarke (5), Bill Rogers (6), Doug Stone (7), Kirk Thornton (8), Jon Allen (9), or Paul St. Peter (10)
  4. Baro – Kirk Thornton (1), Bill Rogers (2), Kellen Goff (3), Jon Allen (4), David Vincent (5), Jonathan Fahn (6), Kyle Hebert (7), Mark Whitten (8), Tony Oliver (9), Tom Fahn (10), Darrel J. Delfin (11), Edward Bosco (12), J.D. Zelman (13), or Ben Diskin (14)
  5. Rhino – Kyle Hebert (1), Kaiji Tang (2), Patrick Seitz (3), Jon Allen (4), or Edward Bosco (5)
Welfin – Ben Pronsky (1), Joe Zieja (2), Steve Cannon (3), Orion Acaba (4), Jalen K. Cassell (5), Jon Allen (6), Chris Patton (7), Frank Todaro (8), Doug Erholtz (9), or Ted Sroka (10)
Brovada – Edward Bosco (1), Kellen Goff (2), Kyle Hebert (3), Jon Allen (4), Kaiji Tang (5), Phillip Reich (6), J.D. Zelman (7), Brad Venable (8), Ray Chase (9), or Joshua Tomar (10)
Zazan – Allegra Clark (1), Tamara Ryan (2), Wendee Lee (3), Katelyn Gault (4), Carrie Keranen (5), Karen Strassman (6), Laura Post (7), Rebecca Davis (8), Skyler Davenport (9), Danielle McRae (10), Jessica Gee-George (11), Brina Palencia (12), Michelle Ruff (13), Marisha Ray (14), Fryda Wolff (15), Elizabeth Maxwell (16), Sara Cravens (17), Jennie Kwan (18), or Rachel Robinson (19)
  1. Pike – DW McCann (1), Joe J. Thomas (2), Michael Sorich (3), Tony Oliver (4), Kyle Hebert (5), Bill Rogers (6), Cam Clarke (7), Greg Chun (8), Joshua Tomar (9), Kirk Thornton (10), David W. Collins (11), Chris Cason (12), Jon Allen (13), J.D. Zelman (14), Mick Wingert (15), Anthony Hansen (16), Paul St. Peter (17), Hank Ketchum (18), Lex Lang (19), or Tom Fahn (20)
  2. Gun-Toting Ant – Khoi Dao (1), Ben Diskin (2), Bill Rogers (3), Darrel J. Delfin (4), Kellen Goff (5), Jon Allen (6), Brian Beacock (7), Cam Clarke (8), Derek Stephen Prince (9), Todd Haberkorn (10), David W. Collins (11), or Tom Bauer (12)
  3. Boki – Bryce Papenbrook (1), Tony Oliver (2), Arnie Pantoja (3), Brian Beacock (4), Spike Spencer (5), Darrel J. Delfin (6), Austin Lee Mathews (7), Ben Diskin (8), Tom Bauer (9), or Anthony Hansen (10)
  4. Gorilla – Jon Allen (1), Brad Venable (2), Xander Mobus (3), or David Vincent (4)
  5. Stag Beetle – Edward Bosco (1), Kyle Hebert (2), Patrick Seitz (3), DW McCann (4), David Vincent (5), or Jon Allen (6)
Rammot – Bill Rogers (1), J.D. Zelman (2), Ben Diskin (3), David Vincent (4), Kellen Goff (5), Joshua Tomar (6), Vic Mignogna (7), Orion Acaba (8), Bryce Papenbrook (9), Cam Clarke (10), Derek Stephen Prince (11), Jon Allen (12), Ray Chase (13), DW McCann (14), Kaiji Tang (15), or Greg Chun (16)
Bihorn – Jamieson Price (1), Paul St. Peter (2), Beau Billingslea (3), Tony Oliver (4), Kyle Hebert (5), Edward Bosco (6), Marc Diraison (7), J.D. Zelman (8), Hank Ketchum (9), or Kirk Thornton (10)
Panda – Kyle Hebert (1), Tony Oliver (2), Greg Chun (3), Bill Rogers (4), DW McCann (5), Tony Azzolino (6), Jonathan Fahn (8), Darrel Guilbeau (9), Andrew Renslow (10), Edward Bosco (11), Kellen Goff (12), Tom Bauer (13), Austin Lee Matthews (14), David W. Collins (15), Lucien Dodge (16), J.D. Zelman (17), Jon Allen (18), Adin Rudd (19), Marc Diraison (20), Kaiji Tang (21), or Paul St. Peter (22)
Octopus – Doug Stone (1), Hank Ketchum (2), Steve Kramer (3), Kirk Thornton (4), Dave Mallow (5), Cam Clarke (6), Paul St. Peter (7), Beau Billingslea (8), Joe J. Thomas (9), or Bill Rogers (10)
Yunju – Kaiji Tang (1), Marc Diraison (2), Brad Venable (3), Bill Rogers (4), Jon Allen (5), Joshua Tomar (6), J.D. Zelman (7), Kyle Hebert (8), Edward Bosco (9), Ben Diskin (10), D.C. Douglas (11), DW McCann (12), Aaron LaPlante (13), Jake Eberle (14), Ray Chase (15), or Patrick Seitz (16)
  1. Mosquito – Kira Buckland (1), Katelyn Gault (2), Kayli Mills (3), Skyler Davenport (4), Lauren Landa (5), Cherami Leigh (6), Michelle Ruff (7), Tamara Ryan (8), Marisha Ray (9), Allegra Clark (10), Brina Palencia (11), Dorothy Fahn (12), Sarah Williams (13), Karen Strassman (14), Reba Buhr (15), Cassandra Lee Morris (16), or Rachael Lillis (17) or Corina Boettger (18)
  2. Centipede – Doug Erholtz (1), Bill Rogers (2), Jon Allen (3), Greg Chun (4), Derek Stephen Prince (5), David W. Collins (6), Ben Diskin (7), Chris Cason (8), David Vincent (9), Spike Spencer (10), J.D. Zelman (11), Kellen Goff (12), Brian Beacock (13), Todd Haberkorn (14), Orion Acaba (15), Vic Mignogna (16), Tony Oliver (17), Mick Wingert (18), or Cam Clarke (19)
Turtle – Tony Oliver (1), Michael Sorich (2), Kirk Thornton (3), Dave Mallow (4), Doug Stone (5), Hank Ketchum (6), Joe J. Thomas (7), Steve Kramer (8), Kyle Hebert (9), or Cam Clarke (10)
Alligator – Kaiji Tang (1), Kyle Hebert (2), Jon Allen (3), DW McCann (4), Ben Diskin (5), Brad Venable (5), or Edward Bosco (6)
Pig– Kyle Hebert (1), Michael Sorich (2), Tony Oliver (3), Derek Stephen Prince (4), Austin Lee Matthews (5), Jon Allen (6), Edward Bosco (7), or Cam Clarke (8)
Koala – Kaiji Tang (1), Ray Chase (2), Jon Allen (3), Bill Rogers (4), David Vincent (5), Xander Mobus (6), Lex Lang (7) DW McCann (7), Kyle Hebert (9), Imari Williams (10), Tony Oliver (11), Chris Niosi (12), David W. Collins (13), or Max Mittelman (14)
Snake – Doug Erholtz (1), Jonathan Fahn (2), Greg Chun (3), David Vincent (4), Chris Cason (5), Marc Diraison (6), J.D. Zelman (7), Ted Sroka (8), Frank Todaro (9), Orion Acaba (10), or Tony Oliver (11)
Hollow (Owl Chimera Ant) – Paul St. Peter (1), Rich Brown (2), Hank Ketchum (3), DW McCann (4), Christopher Bevins (5), Marc Diraison (6), Lex Lang (7), Aaron LaPlante (8), Tony Oliver (9), Jonathan Fahn (10), Mick Wingert (11), Taylor Henry (12), Doug Erholtz (13), Josh Tomar (14), Jon Allen (15), Robert Clotworthy (16), Cam Clarke (17), J.D. Zelman (18), Frank Todaro (19), Joe J. Thomas (20), Chris Cason (21), Frank Todaro (22), Christopher Swindle (23), or Beau Billingslea (24)
Bat (Bat Chimera Ant) – Tamara Ryan (1), Danielle Hartnett (2), Rebecca Davis (3), Erika Ishii (4), Tara Platt (5), Kayli Mills (6), Cassandra Morris (7), Katelyn Gault (8), Jackie Lastra (9), Xanthe Huynh (10), Jennie Kwan (11), Alexis Nichols (12), G. K. Bowes (13), Dorothy Fahn (14), Lauren Landa (15), Rachel Robinson (16), Wendee Lee (17), Laura Stahl (18), Dorah Fine (19), Caitlyn Elizabeth (20), Kirsten Pingilley (21), Allegra Clark (22), Fryda Wolff (23), Sara Cravens (24), Cindy Robinson (25), Marisha Ray (26), Cherami Leigh (27), Brina Palencia (28), Karen Strassman (29), or Rachael Lillis (30)
Bombardier Beetle – Jonathan Fahn (1), Tony Oliver (2), Orion Acaba (3), Doug Erholtz (4), David Vincent (5), Ted Sroka (6), J.D. Zelman (7), Frank Todaro (8), DW McCann (9), or Brian Beacock (10)
Ortho Sibling (Brother) – Mick Wingert (1), Marc Diraison (2), Tony Oliver (3), Ben Pronsky (4), Vernon Dew (5), Doug Erholtz (6), DW McCann (7), Frank Todaro (8), or Lex Lang (9)
Ortho Sibling (Sister) – Erika Ishii (1), Danielle Hartnett (2), Allegra Clark (3), Xanthe Huynh (4), Cassandra Lee Morris (5), Cherami Leigh (6), Sara Cravens (7), Megan Crockett (8), Katelyn Gault (9), Kirsten Pingilley (10), Caitlyn Elizabeth (11), G. K. Bowes (12), Mela Lee (13), or Sandy Fox (14)
Coburn – Orion Acaba (1), Derek Stephen Prince (2), Bill Rogers (3), Tony Oliver (4), Cam Clarke (5), David W. Collins (6), Ben Diskin (7), or Todd Haberkorn (8)
Shidore – Brianna Knickerbocker (1), Grace Lu (2), Ryan Bartley (3), Kayli Mills (4), Abelina Sabrina Rios (5), or Christine Marie Cabanos (6)

Marcos – Richard Epcar (1), Hank Ketchum (2), Kirk Thornton (3), Paul St. Peter (4), Lex Lang (5), Dan Woren (6), Marc Diraison (7), or Cam Clarke (8)
Bizeff – Doug Stone (1), Kirk Thornton (2), Steve Kramer (3), Hank Ketchum (5), or Cam Clarke (6)
Masador Diego – Michael Sorich (1), Kyle Hebert (2), Hank Ketchum (3), Kirk Thornton (4), George C. Cole (5), Tony Oliver (6), Joshua Tomar (7), or Brad Venable (8)

Kurt – Casey Mongillo (1), Amanda C. Miller (2), Brina Palencia (3), Sara Cravens (4), Marianne Miller (5), Abby Trott (6), Ryan Bartley (7), Skyler Davenport (8), Julie Ann Taylor (10), Tamara Ryan (11), Laura Stahl (12), Wendee Lee (13), Janice Roman Roku (14), or Kira Buckland (15)
Reina – Brianna Knickerbocker (1), Grace Lu (2), Ryan Bartley (3), Kayli Mills (4), Abelina Sabrina Rios (5), or Christine Marie Cabanos (6)
Haruna – Karen Strassman (1), Wendee Lee (2), Dorothy Fahn (3), Sara Cravens (4), Jessica Gee-George (5), Megan Crockett (6), Erika Harlacher (7), Julie Ann Taylor (8), Rebecca Davis (9), Megan Hollingshead (10), Amber Connor (11), Marianne Miller (12), or G. K. Bowes (13)

Spinner Clow – Kayli Mills (1), Skyler Davenport (2), Jade Dennis (3), Sara Cravens (4), Kirsten Pingilley (5), Tamara Ryan (6), Casey Mongillo (7), Allegra Clark (8), Abby Trott (9), Cassandra Lee Morris (10), Kira Buckland (11), Dorothy Fahn (12), Marisha Ray (13), Fryda Wolff (14), Jennie Kwan (15), Brina Palencia (16), Sarah Williams (17), Marianne Miller (18), Katelyn Gault (19), Stephanie Sheh (20), Ashly Burch (21), or G. K. Bowes (22)
Monta Yuras – Jon Allen (1), Adin Rudd (2), Kaiji Tang (3), Austin Lee Matthews (4), Darrel J. Delfin (5), Brad Venable (6), Kyle Hebert (8), Jeff Burns (9), Patrick Seitz (10), Chris Niosi (11), Edward Bosco (12), J.D. Zelman (13), Ray Chase (14), Tony Azzolino (15), Mick Wingert (16), Chris Cason (17), Joshua Tomar (18), Bill Rogers (19), or Aaron LaPlante (20)
Stick Dinner – Erik Kimerer (1), Lucien Dodge (2), Jamal Fahim (3), Kyle McCarley (4), Max Mittelman (5), Austin Lee Matthews (6), Griffin Burns (7), Nathan Sharp (8), Tom Bauer (9), Bryce Papenbrook (10), Sean Chiplock (11), Khoi Dao (12), Jeff Burns (13), Darrel J. Delfin (13), Chris Niosi (14), Kellen Goff (15), or Michael Johnston (16)
Banana Kavaro – Corina Boettger (1), Kirsten Pingilley (2), Kayli Mills (3), Skyler Davenport (4), Cassandra Lee Morris (5), Ryan Bartley (6), Christine Marie Cabanos (7), Janice Roman Roku (8), Cherami Leigh (9), Bonnie Gordon (10), Abby Trott (11), G. K. Bowes (12), Kira Buckland (13), Abelina Sabrina Rios (14), Marieve Herington (15), Allegra Clark (16), Laura Stahl (17), Caitlin Glass (18), Alexis Tipton (19), Sandy Rojas (20), Erika Harlacher (21), Natalie Lander (22), Ashly Burch (23), Marisha Ray (24), or Faye Mata (25)
Lin Koshi – Arnie Pantoja (1), Darrel J. Delfin (2), Anthony Hansen (3), Ben Diskin (4), Max Mittelman (5), Austin Lee Matthews (6), Jamal Fahim (7), Spike Spencer (8), Lucien Dodge (9), Brian Beacock (10), Bryce Papenbrook (11), Johnny Yong Bosch (12), Tony Oliver (13), Derek Stephen Prince (14), Mark Allen Jr. (15), Kellen Goff (16), Bill Rogers (17), Chris Niosi (18), Khoi Dao (19), Edward Bosco (20), Xander Mobus (21), or Kellen Goff (22)
Podungo Lapoy – Ryan Bartley (1), Sandy Fox (2), Abelina Sabrinas Rios (3), Melissa Fahn (4), Christine Marie Cabanos (5), Sandy Rojas (6), Mela Lee (7), Amber Connor (8), Kayli Mills (9), Kira Buckland (10), Grace Lu (11), Brina Palencia (12), Skyler Davenport (13), G. K. Bowes (14), Michelle Deco (15), or Julie Maddalena (16)

Dr. Lee – Katelyn Gault (1), Laura Post (2), Rachel Robinson (3), Dorothy Fahn (4), Wendee Lee (5), Anne Yatco (6), Sara Cravens (7), Carrie Keranen (8), Rebecca Davis (9), Caitlin Glass (10), Elizabeth Maxwell (11), Abby Trott (12), Megan Crockett (13), G. K. Bowes (14), Julie Ann Taylor (15), Jennie Kwan (16), Tara Platt (17), Janice Roman Roku (18), Kayli Mills (19), Rachel Kimsey (20), Karen Strassman (21), or Alexis Nichols (22)
Pekuba – Brian Beacock (1), Spike Spencer (2), Mark Whitten (3), Arnie Pantoja (4), Derek Stephen Prince (5), Tony Oliver (6), Austin Lee Matthews (7), Lucien Dodge (8), Greg Chun (9), Jon Allen (10), Kellen Goff (11), or Cam Clarke (12)
Balda – David Vincent (1), Jon Allen (2), Kyle Hebert (3), Kaiji Tang (4), Marc Diraison (5), Edward Bosco (6), J.D. Zelman (7), Ray Chase (8), Xander Mobus (9), or Brad Venable (10)
Rover – Ray Chase (1), Ben Pronsky (2), Tony Oliver (3), or Derek Stephen Prince (4)
Spot – Todd Haberkorn (1), Anthony Hansen (2), Ray Chase (3), Greg Chun (4), or Orion Acaba (5)
Underground Clinic Nurse – Laila Berzins (1), Dorothy Fahn (2), or Barbara Goodson (3)

Bonolenov – Christopher Bevins (1), Cam Clarke (2), Spike Spencer (3), Doug Erholtz (4), Vic Mignogna (5), Jon Allen (6), Kellen Goff (7), Zeno Robinson (8), Ben Pronsky (9), Derek Stephen Prince (10), David Vincent (11), Ray Chase (12), Tony Oliver (13), or David W. Collins (14)


And with the Greed Island arc officially over I got 13 castings correct in the Greed Island arc making the total number of HxH character castings correct to 30!
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisneyAnimefan1995 View Post
Biscuit Krueger – Wendee Lee (1), Stephanie Sheh (2), Karen Strassman (3), Brina Palencia (4), Sarah Williams (5), Julie Maddalena (6), Melissa Fahn (7), Julie Ann Taylor (8), Tara Sands (9), Veronica Taylor (10), or Christine Marie Cabanos (11)

Genthru – Ben Diskin (1), Vic Mignogna (2) Steve Staley (3), Doug Erholtz (4), Kaiji Tang (5), Chris Niosi (6), David W. Collins (7), Vernon Dew (8), Mark Whitten (9), Todd Haberkorn (10), Grant George (11), Johnny Yong Bosch (12), Ben Pronsky (13), Mick Wingert (14), or Joe Zieja (15)

AbenganeJalen K. Cassell (1), Chris Jai Alex (2), Zeno Robinson (3), or Rich Brown (4)

Battera – Steve Kramer (1), Doug Stone (2), Dave Mallow (3), Hank Ketchum (4), Ian Alden (5), William Doaks (6), Darin de Paul (7), or William Frederick Knight (8)

Eeta & ElenaBrianna Knickerbocker (x2) (1), Xanthe Huynh (2), Cherami Leigh (3), Faye Mata (4), Ryan Bartley (5), Hannah Alcorn (6), Christine Marie Cabanos (7), Sarah Williams (8), Cassandra Lee Morris (9), Sandy Rojas (10), Kayli Mills (11), or Janice Roman Roku (12)

List – Ryan Bartley (1), Casey Mongillo (2), Zach Aguilar (3), Skyler Davenport (4), Amanda C. Miller (5), Marianne Miller (6), Abby Trott (7), Cassandra Lee Morris (8), Sara Cravens (9), Kira Buckland (10), Julie Ann Taylor (11), Faye Mata (12), Dorothy Fahn (13), Tamara Ryan (14), Brina Palencia (15), Lauren Landa (16), or Deborah Gatton (17)


Amana – Janice Roman Roku (1), Ryan Bartley (2), Skyler Davenport (3), Kayli Mills (4), Christine Marie Cabanos (5), Abby Trott (6), Brianna Knickerbocker (7), or Faye Mata (8)

Yabibi – Tony Oliver (1), Joe J. Thomas (2), or Kirk Thornton (3)

Bopobo – Rich Brown (1), Imari Williams (2), Patrick Seitz (3), Zeno Robinson (4), Chris Jai Alex (5), or Beau Billingslea (6)

Cat Diner PC – Brian Beacock (1), Tom Fahn (2), Chris Cason (3), Lex Lang (4), or Tony Oliver (5)

Breath of Arcangel – Carrie Keranen (1), G. K. Bowes (2), Amber Connor (3), Dorothy Fahn (4), Abby Trott (5), Karen Strassman (6), Laura Post (7), Allegra Clark (8), Rachel Kimsey (9), Zehra Fazal (10), Rena Strober (11), Jennie Kwan (12), or Lauren Landa (13)

Greed Island Auctioneer – Karen Strassman (1), Abby Trott (2), Kira Buckland (3), Hannah Alcorn (4), Cassandra Lee Morris (5), Erica Lindbeck (6), Tara Sands (7), or Carrie Keranen (8)
Looking forward to the Chimera Ant Arc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
30 Hunter x Hunter castings I got: Gon, Gon's Grandmother, The Old Lady, the Sea Captain, Katzo, Menchi, Lippo, Kalluto, Machi, Ging, Nobunaga, Baise, Chrollo, Uvogin, Phinks, Shalnark, Zenji, Biscuit Krueger, Genthru, Abengane, Battera, the Greed Island Auctioneer, Eeta & Elena, the Cat Diner PC, Amana, Yabibi, Bopobo, the Breath of Arcangel, and List

Last edited by DisneyAnimefan1995; 07-14-2018 at 09:06 PM. Reason: Small changes
DisneyAnimefan1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017   #64
Marakutanay
Junior Contributor
 
Marakutanay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Age: 27
Posts: 851
Default Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Pretty sure that the Ant Queen is Cindy Robinson and Colt is Zach Aguilar, Chris Smith is also in the new arc: https://youtu.be/mLUrROTrzCk?t=3m33s
Marakutanay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017   #65
Hayworth
Member
 
Hayworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 241
Default Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisneyAnimefan1995 View Post
Kite Christopher Corey Smith (1)
Reina Brianna Knickerbocker (1)
Can you really call these predictions when they've already been confirmed? Not very sportsmanlike

And not to knock the way you do these things because it's all for fun anyway and you should do you, but 28 choices for one character?

A few ideas that I've had knocking around. A lot of Texans, hahaha

Mereum -- Daman Mills would be hella cool here. Don't think he's done any LA work so far though
Komugi - Heather Watson mebbe
Knuckle -- Tomar would be solid, maybe Mike McFarland if they could get him... or Chris Sabat if you want to really lean into the Kuwabara parallels
Palm -- Either Caitlin Glass or Veronica Taylor would be perfect. AFAIK only Caitlin has worked with Bang Zoom before, but whatever, I just really want this
Ant Queen - Sounded like Cindy Robinson in the promo, but I was kind of hoping for Ellyn Stern
Neferpitou -- Said Stephanie Sheh earlier, sticking to it
Shaiapouf -- Ian Sinclair or J Michael Tatum. Nothing wrong with Ben Diskin here tho
Thyupi -- I mean, if Darin de Paul somehow sneaks into the dub, this would be the role to do so in (or Kite but that's definitely not happening) Of course if they lured Jeremy Schwartz or David Wald back to California I wouldn't complain
Peggy - McConnohie or Joe Thomas would be fine, but DC Douglas would be FIRE. Or maybe Bob Klein, I'd love to hear more of him nowadays anyway
Meleoron -- Doug Erholtz would be suitable but I'd really like Richard Cansino somewhere in the dub and he'd be kind of perfect here
Bonolenov -- It'd be cool if they brought Tom Fahn back, but I think "Derek Patrick" would be solid
Hayworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017   #66
Autovolt
Senior Member
 
Autovolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Age: 26
Posts: 2,329
Default Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

I'd love Melodee Spevack to voice the Chimera Ant Queen.
Autovolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017   #67
Troodon2
Senior Member
 
Troodon2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: troythedinosaur.deviantart.com
Posts: 1,867
Default Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Eh, may as well contribute.

Hunter x Hunter (Pre-Lay LA)

Gon Freecss - Tara Strong
Killua Zoldyck - Grey Delisle
Kurapika - Kimberly Brooks
Leorio Paladiknight - Troy Baker
Biscuit Krueger - Kari Wahlgren
Kite - Steve Blum/Nika Futterman
Ging Freecss - Matthew Mercer
Hisoka - Keith Ferguson
Chrollo Lucilfer - Eric Bauza
Genthru - James Arnold Taylor
Illumi Zoldyck - Phil LaMarr
Chairman Isaac Netero - Dave Fennoy
Machi - Lacey Chabert
Nobunaga Hazama - Carlos Alazraqui
Shalnark - Jason Marsden
Feitan - Josh Keaton
Phinks - Nolan North
Franklin - John Dimaggio
Shizuku - Janice Kawaye
Pakunoda - Laura Bailey
Uvogin - Travis Willingham
Kalluto Zoldyck - Erica Luttrell
Silva Zoldyck - Crispin Freeman
Gon's Great-Grandmother - Laraine Newman
Tonpa - Jim Meskiman
Hanzo - Liam O'Brien
Wing - Andrew Keshino
Zushi - Kari Wahlgren
Basho - Brian Bloom
Neon Nostrade - Tania Gunadi
Light Nostrade - Clancy Brown
Goreinu - Travis Willingham
Abengane - Chris Butler
Sub - Nolan North
Razor - Fred Tatasciore


That's all I got for now.
Troodon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017   #68
DisneyAnimefan1995
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 342
Post Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hayworth View Post
Can you really call these predictions when they've already been confirmed? Not very sportsmanlike

And not to knock the way you do these things because it's all for fun anyway and you should do you, but 28 choices for one character?
Technically the actors I put down are based on which actor I envision as this character and tbh, you never know which actor/actress they might choose for this character in the English dub of HxH. The actors I listed are pretty much based on the following:

  1. Actors/Actress that Bang Zoom been regularly using these days.
  2. Actor's that tend to be re-used in the HxH dub (e.g. Ray Chase, Jon Allen, David Vincent, Tom Bauer, etc...)
  3. Those you wouldn't expect to be cast as this particular character (e.g. Tara Sands as Biscuit, Kira Buckland as Zushi, Ray Chase as Squala, and Erica Lindbeck as Pakunoda)


And fyi, some of the HxH Dream castings for the Chimera Ant arc (specifically for Reina, Kite, etc...) were made since the Summer (May/June) even prior before the Toonami promos have aired. I just didn't upload these into the forums since last week due to my busy scheduling and my own personal reasons.

Now that Brianna Knickerbocker announced her role as Reina on Twitter, it's time to put her in the listing below

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
31 Hunter x Hunter castings I got: Gon, Gon's Grandmother, The Old Lady, the Sea Captain, Katzo, Menchi, Lippo, Kalluto, Machi, Ging, Nobunaga, Baise, Chrollo, Uvogin, Phinks, Shalnark, Zenji, Biscuit Krueger, Genthru, Abengane, Battera, the Greed Island Auctioneer, Eeta & Elena, the Cat Diner PC, Amana, Yabibi, Bopobo, the Breath of Arcangel, List, and Reina.

Last edited by DisneyAnimefan1995; 02-21-2018 at 07:54 AM.
DisneyAnimefan1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017   #69
NachoElephant
Member
 
NachoElephant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Age: 31
Posts: 352
Default Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

For the Chimera Ant Arc my choices are
Meruem- Johnny Yong Bosh
Morel- Jamison K Price
__________________
Voice Compares are awesome
NachoElephant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017   #70
DisneyAnimefan1995
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 342
Post Re: Hunter x Hunter 2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisneyAnimefan1995 View Post
KiteChristopher Corey Smith (1), Cam Clarke (2), Kirk Thornton (3), Doug Erholtz (4), or Bill Rogers (5)

Crazy Slots – Brian Beacock (1), Doug Erholtz (2), Derek Stephen Prince (3), Jon Allen (4), Cam Clarke (5), Bill Rogers (6), Tony Oliver (7), or Chris Cason (8)

Chimera Ant Queen – Barbara Goodson (1), Karen Kahler (2), Rachel Robinson (3), Dorothy Fahn (4), Cindy Robinson (5), Wendee Lee (6), Karen Strassman (7), or Jane Alan (8)
The first episode of the Chimera aired tonight and wow looks like three of the choices for the characters that made their debut in this episode were correct!! That makes it the 33rd-35th character castings I got correct.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
34 Hunter x Hunter castings I got: Gon, Gon's Grandmother, The Old Lady, the Sea Captain, Katzo, Menchi, Lippo, Kalluto, Machi, Ging, Nobunaga, Baise, Chrollo, Uvogin, Phinks, Shalnark, Zenji, Biscuit Krueger, Genthru, Abengane, Battera, the Greed Island Auctioneer, Eeta & Elena, the Cat Diner PC, Amana, Yabibi, Bopobo, the Breath of Arcangel, List, Kite, Crazy Slots, Chimera Ant Queen and Reina.

Last edited by DisneyAnimefan1995; 02-21-2018 at 07:44 AM.
DisneyAnimefan1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.