Scatman Crothers

Scatman Crothers

Date Of Birth: May 23, 1910
Birth Place: Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Date Of Death: Nov 22, 1986

Trending: 1,572nd This Week

Scatman Crothers is a voice actor known for voicing Jazz, Hong Kong Phooey, and Scat Cat.
Take a visual walk through his career and see 16 images of the characters he's voiced and listen to 5 clips that showcase his performances.

Trivia & Fun Facts:

A.K.A: Sherman Crothers

Birth name: Benjamin Sherman Crothers

Scatman Crothers Voices

Credits On BTVA: 16 Roles from 16 Titles

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (11)
  • MOVIES
    (4)
  • RIDES
    (1)
  • Filters:
  •   
  •    
  •    
  • * Japanese Origin / Dubbed

ALL CREDITED ROLES



Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 32 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Play VoiceReact - a voice acting and improv game
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Scatman Crothers role? *
Jazz
50.0% (18 votes)
Hong Kong Phooey
25.0% (9 votes)
Scat Cat
16.7% (6 votes)
George 'Meadowlark' Lemon
2.8% (1 vote)
Pappy
2.8% (1 vote)
Crazy Legs
2.8% (1 vote)
36 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Scatman Crothers characters.