David Tennant

David Tennant

Date Of Birth: Apr 18, 1971
Birth Place: Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK

Popularity: 545th All Time, 728th This Week

David Tennant is a voice actor known for voicing The Doctor, Scrooge McDuck, and Huyang.
Take a visual walk through his career and see 22 images of the characters he's voiced and listen to 5 clips that showcase his performances.

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth name: David McDonald.

Changed his last name after Neil Tennant of "Pet Shop Boys" fame.  The reason for the change was after applying to join the actors' union, Equity, he found out there already was a registered member named, David McDonald.

Husband of Georgia Moffett

Son-in-Law of Peter Davison

David Tennant Voices

Credits On BTVA: 22 Roles from 20 Titles

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (12)
  • MOVIES
    (5)
  • GAMES
    (2)
  • SHORTS
    (1)
  • Filters:
  •   
  •    

ALL CREDITED ROLES



Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 104 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite David Tennant role? *
The Doctor
39.3% (33 votes)
Scrooge McDuck
23.8% (20 votes)
Huyang
10.7% (9 votes)
Fugitoid
10.7% (9 votes)
The Doctor (Aged)
4.8% (4 votes)
Spitelout
2.4% (2 votes)
Charles Darwin
2.4% (2 votes)
Lord Commander
2.4% (2 votes)
Dread the Evil Genie
1.2% (1 vote)
Tycho Reeves
1.2% (1 vote)
84 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following David Tennant characters.