David Hayter

David Hayter

Date Of Birth: Feb 6
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA

Trending: 611th This Week

David Hayter is a voice actor known for voicing Solid Snake, Big Boss / Naked Snake, and King Shark.
Take a visual walk through their career and see 36 images of the characters they've voiced and listen to 17 clips that showcase their performances.

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth name: David Bryan Hayter

Famous as the voice of Solid Snake in Konami's Metal Gear Solid games.

Wrote an unused draft of The Chronicles of Riddick (2004).

His parents are Canadian, and he holds dual US and Canadian citizenship.

Wrote an unused draft of Hulk (2003).

Wrote a 324 page screenplay adaptation to the graphic novel "Watchmen" by Allan Moore and David Gibbons which has been hailed as one of the most accurate translations of comics to films ever written.

Formerly used the alias "Sean Barker" for some voice acting projects. He took this from the name of the character he played in Guyver: Dark Hero (1994).

Makes his directorial debut with Marvel comics' femme fatale spy turned superhero project The Black Widow (2006). His daughter Natasha (born April 2004) was named after this character because he is such a big Black Widow fan.

Contact Info:

Website:
http://www.david-hayter.com/

David Hayter Voices

Credits On BTVA: 36 Roles from 30 Titles
Additional Voices on BTVA: 1

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (6)
  • MOVIES
    (4)
  • GAMES
    (18)
  • ADS
    (2)
  • ADD.
    (1)
  • Filters:
  •   
  •    
  •    
  • * Japanese Origin / Dubbed

ALL CREDITED ROLES


CHECK OUT MORE NEWS »

Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 224 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
VOICE ACTING GAME
Play VoiceReact - a voice acting and improv game • an online voice acting & improv game.
• create original or quoted scenes of dialogue.
• multi or single player modes.
• for new or experienced voice actors. PLAY NOW!
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite David Hayter role? *
Solid Snake
69.8% (97 votes)
Big Boss / Naked Snake
9.4% (13 votes)
King Shark
4.3% (6 votes)
Tamahome
3.6% (5 votes)
Bernard Wiseman
3.6% (5 votes)
139 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced this David Hayter character.
CHECK OUT ALL VOICE COMPARES »