Casey Kasem

Casey Kasem

Date Of Birth: Apr 27, 1932
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Date Of Death: Jun 15, 2014

Popularity: 352nd All Time, 505th This Week

Casey Kasem is a voice actor known for voicing Shaggy Rogers, Cliffjumper, and Mark.
Take a visual walk through his career and see 83 images of the characters he's voiced and listen to 11 clips that showcase his performances.

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth name: Kemal Amin Kasem

Announcer for NBC Saturday Mornings in the 1980s.

He is of Palestinian and Lebanese heritage.

He was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1992.

The youngest member ever to be inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame, has his own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and received the first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award from Billboard Magazine in 1997.

He is a strict vegetarian and suggested that Shaggy (whom he voices) should be a vegetarian as well.

During the 3rd season of Transformers, there was a fictional country called Carbombya that satirized the situation at the Middle East. Casey found this concept to be offensive and left the show. After that, his characters Cliffjumper and Teletraan 1 had to be written out.

Quotes:

"Keep your feet on the ground and keep reaching for the stars."

"Growing up, I actually wanted to be a professional Baseball player, instead of a radio DJ. Believe it or not."

Casey Kasem Voices

Credits On BTVA: 83 Roles from 67 Titles

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (41)
  • MOVIES
    (18)
  • GAMES
    (1)
  • RIDES
    (1)
  • ADS
    (6)
  • Filters:
  •   
  •    
  •    
  • * Japanese Origin / Dubbed

ALL CREDITED ROLES



Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 106 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Casey Kasem role? *
Shaggy Rogers
78.4% (58 votes)
Cliffjumper
5.4% (4 votes)
Mark
4.1% (3 votes)
Robin / Dick Grayson
2.7% (2 votes)
Alexander Cabot III
2.7% (2 votes)
Bluestreak
1.4% (1 vote)
Teletraan 1
1.4% (1 vote)
Ken the Eagle
1.4% (1 vote)
Steve Wilson
1.4% (1 vote)
Waldo
1.4% (1 vote)
74 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Casey Kasem characters.
CHECK OUT ALL VOICE COMPARES »