Bud Collyer

Bud Collyer

Date Of Birth: Jun 18, 1908
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Date Of Death: Sept 8, 1969

Popularity: 4,338th All Time, 5,409th This Week

Bud Collyer is a voice actor known for voicing Superman / Clark Kent / Kal-El.
Take a visual walk through his career and see 6 images of the characters he's voiced and listen to 1 clip that showcases his performance.

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth Name: Clayton Johnson Heermance Jr.

His desire to take some time off from the Superman radio show led to the creation of part of Superman lore: his vulnerability to kryptonite. For episodes in which Collyer did not appear, Superman was said to be held prisoner under a trap door with a piece of the deadly metal. This later became part of the comics continuity and an important part of all subsequent portrayals of the character.

Bud Collyer Voices

Credits On BTVA: 6 Roles from 3 Titles

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (2)
  • SHORTS
    (1)
  • Filters:
  •   
  •    

ALL CREDITED ROLES



Comments

Add a Comment

Faved by 12 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Bud Collyer role? *
Superman / Clark Kent / Kal-El
100.0% (6 votes)
6 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced this Bud Collyer character.