If you have an @hotmail, @live, @msn, @outlook email, please CHANGE it. Microsoft has tightened it's spam filters and many non-contact emails may be blocked.
Wayne Lewis

Wayne Lewis

Date Of Birth: Jan 15, 1969
Birth Place: New Jersey, USA
Voice Over Language: English

Popularity: 4,037th All Time, 5,587th This Week. *

Trivia & Fun Facts:

A.K.A: Wankus (Doesn't mind his actual name but he prefers to be called Wakus)

Fave Role: Prowl

Like many VAs he has had a history of Radio work.

Is also a musician

Debut in animation was Silverhawks (namely in its Commercials)

Says that he likes Transformers but he still can get confused by it.


(On Prowl of Transformers Robots in Disguise)

"This is wild. In this business, they either tell you how someone is to a "T" or they want you to make it up all on your own. I find that every episode, they give Prowl a little more personality. When I first started recording the episodes they told me to make him a cross between Buzz Lightyear and Sgt. Friday from Dragnet. Now as the episodes are going on, they're telling me one show to make him a sympathetic guy with a lot of emotions, then goofy and almost dumb, then wimpy and scared. It's amazing how the writers are developing him. I've never seen anything like it because usually a character develops all these traits in each show. This show shows Prowl as a different kind of guy almost every show...although one thing is clear in every show. He takes his police role very seriously and as geeky as he might seem at times, he'll stop you if you're breaking the law! (At least try to.)"

"I'm honestly glad I got the part of Prowl. It would be easier obviously to do a part that's similar to my own voice (and less wear and tear on it) but Prowl has a very similar personality to me in real life. Hardcore about what has to be done, but a softy on the inside. Tough shell...sympathetic heart."


Credits On BTVA: 1 Role from 1 Title  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL


Add a Comment

said at 5:00 AM on Thu Jan 15 2015
 2 Shout Outs!
Happy Birthday Wankus.

It's still amusing that he of all people played Prowl the most uptight rule abiding Autobot ever.

I'm surprised he never did any other voice work.
Faved by 3 BTVA Members
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Wayne Lewis role? *
100.0% (2 votes)
2 Total Votes

Listen to other actors who have also voiced this Wayne Lewis character.