Wayne Grayson

Wayne Grayson

Date Of Birth: 1974
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Popularity: 336th All Time, 1,255th This Week

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Avid Comic Book fan. (And yes he is aware of how his name is so similar to a certain dynamic duo.)

Real Name: Vinnie Penna

Other Recent Popular Titles

Sausage Party CastThe Secret Life of Pets CastBatman: Return of the Caped Crusaders Cast
Overwatch CastShin Megami Tensei: Persona 5 CastFinal Fantasy XV Cast

THE VOICES OF Wayne Grayson

Credits On BTVA: 84 Roles from 52 Titles  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL
  • ADS




Add a Comment

said at 2:26 PM on Fri Oct 21 2016
 2 Shout Outs!
Another of New York's finest VA's!

Wayne Grayson is great whether he's playing funny hot blooded idiots, hammy charismatic villains or even little kids.

My favourite role of his is his most iconic, Joey Wheeler in Yu-Gi-Oh! He's got one of my favourite Brooklyn accents I've ever heard. Yeah it's maybe a bit overdone but to be fair, in the Japanese version the character has a Osakan accent which often translate into a New Yorker accent so in all fairness it fits him rather well, plus he nails the lovable hot blooded idiot underdog and good friend that Joey is.

I'll admit I never saw much of the later seasons of Duel Monsters but he was rather impression as Dartz from what I've heard. I also liked him as Shadi. He also does a great job emulating the late Maddie Blaustein as Solomon Muto, I hope he can continue improving on that impression he shows a lot of potential. Syrus Truesdale is also a great example of his range. I'm rather impressed that this is the same guy who did Joey. If I never knew, I wouldn't have guessed.

Speaking of kid characters he's voiced, I really loved his performance as Hellmaster Phibrizzo in The Slayers franchise. Again, really shows off how versatile he is as a VA.

He also made one shell of a Michelangelo in TMNT, he was hilarious in the role.

I also loved his performances as Butler, Lance, Harrison and Fandral.

It's cool to see that he got to voice in Gundam Thunderbolt this past year and the fact he's most likely back as Joey Wheeler is great.

It'd be cool if he got to voice in the dub of the new Berserk series. Here's hoping we hear him in more great dubs soon.
said at 5:54 AM on Mon Oct 17 2016
 1 Shout Out!
His Dartz was freaking incredible.
said at 8:39 PM on Sun Jun 5 2016
 4 Shout Outs!
said at 5:02 AM on Wed Dec 9 2015
 7 Shout Outs!
He has a lot more impressive voice range than I think a lot of people realize. It's a shame he doesn't seem to be doing much anime work anymore.
said at 11:17 AM on Thu Aug 22 2013
 4 Shout Outs!
Excellent voice actor who has demonstrated broad range in a variety of roles. I always look forward to hearing from him.

My favorites of his are:

Joey Wheeler and Dartz (Yu-Gi-Oh!)
Syrus Truesdale (Yu-Gi-Oh! GX)
Michelangelo (TMNT 2003)
Butler, Harrison, and Lance (Pokemon)
Faved by 63 BTVA Members
Born Today, October 24th

James Babson

Jack Angel

Thomas Mikusz

Karen Austin
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Wayne Grayson role? *
Joey Wheeler
56.8% (25 votes)
25.0% (11 votes)
Syrus Truesdale
4.5% (2 votes)
Michelangelo 2003
2.3% (1 vote)
Lyman Banner
2.3% (1 vote)
2.3% (1 vote)
Hellmaster Phibrizzo
2.3% (1 vote)
Ruka Tsuchiya
2.3% (1 vote)
2.3% (1 vote)
44 Total Votes
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Wayne Grayson characters.
Ivan the Terrible
Ivan the Terrible
Houkou Kakuka
Houkou Kakuka
Solomon Muto
Solomon Muto
Genpou Saji / Shishi Ouin
Genpou Saji / Shishi Ouin