Orson Welles

Orson Welles

Date Of Birth: May 6, 1915
Birth Place: Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Date Of Death: Oct 10, 1985
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack

Popularity: 1,839th All Time, 2,346th This Week

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Birth Name: George Orson Wells

Also credited as: G.O. Spelvin, O.W. Jeeves

It was once thought that Leonard Nimoy took over the role of Unicron in Transformers the Movie however Susan Blu confirmed that it was false and Orson finished his lines before he died.

Has been often imitated by voice actor Maurice LaMarche

Once ate 18 hot dogs in one sitting.

One of only five actors to receive an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor for his first screen appearance.

Despite his reputation as an actor and master film-maker, he maintained his membership in the Magicians' Union, and regularly practiced sleight-of-hand magic in case his career came to an abrupt end.

A bootleg tape of a short-tempered (and foul-mouthed) Orson Welles arguing with a recording engineer during a voice-over session has been widely distributed. It was used as the basis for an episode of the show Pinky and the Brain, with The Brain reading cleaned-up verions of Orson's rantings. Ironically, the actor who plays The Brain, Maurice LaMarche, dubbed the voice of the actor who portrays Orson Welles in Ed Wood.

Died while working on Transformers: The Movie.

Other Recent Popular Titles

Mowgli CastVenom CastDeadpool 2 Cast
Kingdom Hearts III CastDetroit: Become Human CastShin Megami Tensei: Persona 5 Cast

THE VOICES OF Orson Welles

Credits On BTVA: 3 Roles from 3 Titles  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL
  • MOVIES
    (2)
  • NARR.
    (1)

NARRATION



Comments

Add a Comment

Metabad
said at 6:55 PM on Mon May 7 2018
 2 Shout Outs!
Happy belated birthday, Orson Welles.

Believe it or not my first exposure to his Unicron was in the God Module song "Still So Strange" so hearing the lines they sampled in the movie itself when I watched it years later was a pretty surreal experience for me. He had a lot of presence in the role overall and really sent chills down my spine much like James Blendick did as Galactus.

I feel like the fact that he didn't really care much about the role made Unicron feel like he was above everyone else and that really added to his performance for me. Though I did hear contradictory stories fairly recently that he was rather excited to be in the movie, fascinated with the concept of the character, compared it to Lear and even provided more potential dialogue for him, if that's true and he ever got around to recording that I'd love to hear it.
Autovolt
said at 6:42 AM on Sun May 6 2018
 4 Shout Outs!
"Your bargaining posture is highly dubious. But very well. I will provide you with a new body, and new troops to command."

"And?"

"And nothing! You belong to me... now."

"I belong to nobody!"

"Perhaps, I misjudged you. Proceed... on your way to oblivion."

"No, no. I accept your terms! I accept!"

"Excellent!"
EPA Deane
said at 2:58 AM on Sun May 6 2018
Happy Birthday and RIP Orson Welles.
EPA Deane
said at 2:57 AM on Sun May 6 2018
 3 Shout Outs!
"You underestimate me, Galvatron.......For a time, I considered sparing your wretched little planet, Cybertron. But now, you shall witness... ITS' DISMEMBERMENT!"
8000 Saiyans
said at 9:02 PM on Wed Jan 3 2018
 2 Shout Outs!
Such a great filmmaker and actor. His voice for Unicron was epic and quite chilling.
CelestialOuroboros
said at 5:56 AM on Sat May 6 2017
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday and R.I.P., War of the Unicron Welles!
Ghosty404
said at 5:27 AM on Sun Jan 22 2017
 6 Shout Outs!
Get me a jury and show me how you can say "in July", and I'll go down on you.
Jacob M. Keene
said at 10:01 PM on Fri Mar 24 2017
@Ghosty404 "That's just idiotic if you'll forgive me by saying so, that's just stupid. 'In July,' I'd love to know how you emphasize 'in' in 'in July.' Impossible, meaningless."
tmnisaac
said at 2:49 PM on Fri May 6 2016
Happy Birthday and R.I.P. Orson Welles!
Ghosty404
said at 10:56 AM on Sun Jan 10 2016
 2 Shout Outs!
Frozen peas.
NCZ (Admin)
said at 11:35 AM on Sun Jan 10 2016
@Ghosty404 Full of country goodness.
Nightmare Crusher
said at 11:48 AM on Sun Jan 10 2016
@Ghosty404 We know a little place in the American far west where Charlie Briggs chops up the finest prairie fed beef and tastes- this is a lot of ****, you know that?
SpongeBat1
said at 7:16 PM on Fri Feb 26 2016
@Ghosty404 Full of country goodness and green peaness. Wait, that's terrible. I quit!
Starscreamsfan
said at 2:10 PM on Wed May 6 2015
 3 Shout Outs!
Happy 100th birthday and RIP Orson Welles.

Such an awesome radio performer and director. His War of the Worlds adaptation was just a stroke of genius.

And, of course, he gave an awesome performance as Unicron.
MegaMike1990
said at 1:53 PM on Wed May 6 2015
 2 Shout Outs!
Wow, he would have been a 100 if he was still alive.

Happy Birthday and RIP Orson Welles!
Autovolt
said at 12:57 PM on Wed May 6 2015
 3 Shout Outs!
Happy Birthday and RIP Orson Welles!

One of the most influential figures in Hollywood history from the movie Citizen Kane to The War of the Worlds Scare of 1938 and of course his final role as the voice of Unicron.
AustinTheVoiceKing
said at 3:55 PM on Sat Aug 4 2012
 1 Shout Out!
RIP Orson! The 1 and only Unicron.
Faved by 30 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Support Behind The Voice Actors on Patreon
What is Patreon?
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Orson Welles role? *
Unicron
96.2% (25 votes)
Pippo
3.8% (1 vote)
26 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Unicron
Unicron

Listen to other actors who have also voiced this Orson Welles character.