If you have an @hotmail, @live, @msn, or @outlook email, please change it if you wish to receive emails from BTVA. Microsoft has tightened its spam filters and many emails from places like BTVA (and other sites not on your Contacts list) may be blocked from ever arriving in your Inbox.
Maurice LaMarche

Maurice LaMarche

Date Of Birth: Mar 30, 1958
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Popularity: 92nd All Time, 143rd This Week. *

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Nickname: Moe

Known to be a very private man and surprisingly did a rare public performance at the San Diego Comic-Con International Convention in 2002. He and fellow voice actors Rob Paulsen and Jess Harnell did several skits and LaMarche was greeted by thunderous applause when he did his favorite character, The Brain. He returned again for Comic Con 2003 for an encore.

He was formerly a stand-up comedian, but due to  tragedies in his family, decided to call it quits in 1989.

Quotes:

"You can make them laugh, but you can't make them happy" (Attributed to Sam Kinison in Rolling Stone, but was originally said to Kinison by LaMarche).

THE VOICES OF Maurice LaMarche

Credits On BTVA: 626 Roles from 196 Titles  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (109)
  • MOVIES
    (52)
  • GAMES
    (25)
  • SHORTS
    (3)
  • ADS
    (6)
  • NARRATION
    (2)

SHOWS

MOVIES



Comments

Add a Comment

CatsTuxedo (Moderator)
said at 8:33 PM on Thu Nov 5 2015
 3 Shout Outs!
I have to say that his Vincent Price sounds much closer to Vincent than his Orson Welles does to Orson.
TylerMirage (Admin)
said at 8:24 AM on Fri Nov 6 2015
@CatsTuxedo Agreed. I find his Orson (or at least most of the times he's played Orson) to be a little light, and they just come off as his Brain voice.

I'd say his best Orson was when he dubbed over Vincent D'Onofrio in "Ed Wood". It was a younger Orson being portrayed, so his lighter voice worked really well.
WillScarlet
said at 6:42 AM on Thu Apr 2 2015
 1 Shout Out!
There was a TV movie when I was a kid called 'The Princess Who Never Laughed' where he made a live appearance.

He was playing a kid of medieval stand-up comic, and he was introduced as 'Mockingbird Maurice.'

It's probably a name that suits his talent as well as any.
tmnisaac
said at 1:43 PM on Mon Mar 30 2015
Happy Birthday The Brain, Yosemite Sam, Morbo Father from KND, Egon Spengler, Grumpy from the 7D, Inspector Gadget, and Dizzy Devil.
Autovolt
said at 12:05 PM on Mon Mar 30 2015
 3 Shout Outs!
Happy Birthday Maurice LaMarche.

I love the work this guy does, he never fails to disappoint. His Orson Welles Impression is one of the greatest celebrity impressions ever, it was a perfect fit for The Brain and it's easily his best performance ever.

Some of his other best impressions include Inspector Gadget, Yosemite Sam, Egon Spengler and Vincent Van Ghoul. Seriously they're very spot on to the people he took over from.

His work on Futurama alone is in a league of his which includes Kif Kroker, Calculon, Morbo, Lrrr, Walt, Donbot, Clamps, Hedonismbot, Hyperchicken Lawyer and the Horrible Gelatinous Blob. Ok yes he reused the same voice for three of these characters but that impressed me..it just worked out that well.

And finally there's the rest of his roles I've rather enjoyed of his like Charlie Burns, Dr. Doom, Doctor Strange, Magneto, Mr. Freeze, Calender Man, Big Bob Pataki, Father, Mortimer Mouse, Toucan Sam and Willy Wonka!

So uh yeah, Maurice LaMarche is awesome and once again Happy Birthday!
DravenRoth994
said at 5:21 PM on Mon Dec 15 2014
 5 Shout Outs!
Fun Fact 2: You know that long belch Buddy did in Elf? THAT WAS HIM!!!
DravenRoth994
said at 6:48 PM on Wed Sep 10 2014
 5 Shout Outs!
Fun Fact: He dubbed over Vincent D'Onofrio as Orson Welles in Tim Burton's Ed Wood. Probably the only time he didn't do a parody of him.
TylerMirage (Admin)
said at 8:51 PM on Wed May 21 2014
I'd love for Maurice to be able to voice Optimus OR Megatron at some point. Heck, do BOTH in the same title - he's got the skills.
Ross123
said at 8:29 AM on Sun Mar 30 2014
 1 Shout Out!
Happy birthday Maurice.
skeletonking1234
said at 7:33 AM on Sun Mar 30 2014
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday Moe
Regomania
said at 2:33 AM on Sun Mar 30 2014
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday to a master voice actor and great guy! Keep on being awesome Maurice!
Ross123
said at 4:31 PM on Sat Oct 19 2013
 1 Shout Out!
He's just too good an actor.
TFfanatic88
said at 3:18 PM on Sat Mar 30 2013
Happy Birthday Maurice!
Mr.Fennoy93
said at 3:26 AM on Thu Nov 15 2012
 2 Shout Outs!
He should Voice the Mad Thinker.
OptimusSolo (Admin)
said at 10:55 PM on Mon Apr 12 2010
 1 Shout Out!
Thank you so much for the interview Mr. LaMarche!! It was an incredible experience! I will post a link to it on this page when it is available as well.
Faved by 229 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Maurice LaMarche role? *
The Brain
35.0% (28 votes)
Father
13.8% (11 votes)
Mr. Freeze / Victor Fries
13.8% (11 votes)
Dr. Doom
6.3% (5 votes)
Balto
3.8% (3 votes)
Lrrr
2.5% (2 votes)
Orson Welles
2.5% (2 votes)
Kif Kroker
2.5% (2 votes)
Grumpy
1.3% (1 votes)
Egon Spengler
1.3% (1 votes)
Hugh
1.3% (1 votes)
Spike
1.3% (1 votes)
Brain
1.3% (1 votes)
Serpentor
1.3% (1 votes)
Avenger
1.3% (1 votes)
Dizzy Devil
1.3% (1 votes)
Calendar Man
1.3% (1 votes)
Sleet
1.3% (1 votes)
Alec Baldwin
1.3% (1 votes)
Tapper
1.3% (1 votes)
Horace Badun
1.3% (1 votes)
Six-Gun
1.3% (1 votes)
Yosemite Sam
1.3% (1 votes)
Mortimer Mouse
1.3% (1 votes)
80 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Maurice LaMarche characters.
Copperhead
Copperhead
Doctor Nitrus Brio
Doctor Nitrus Brio
Quick Draw McGraw
Quick Draw McGraw
Destro
Destro
Benny the Ball
Benny the Ball
Professor Ratigan
Professor Ratigan
CHECK OUT ALL 36 VOICE COMPARES »