If you have an @hotmail, @live, @msn, or @outlook email, please change it if you wish to receive emails from BTVA. Microsoft has tightened its spam filters and many emails from places like BTVA (and other sites not on your Contacts list) may be blocked from ever arriving in your Inbox.
BTVA Spotlight - DreamWorks
Eric Vale

Eric Vale

Date Of Birth: Apr 28, 1974
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA

Popularity: 34th All Time, 38th This Week. *

View Voice Director profile

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Real Name: Eric Johnson

Used "Eric Vale" as a Stage Name, since an unrelated VA had the same surname in the Texan VA union.

Contact Info:

Talent Agency:
http://www.marycollins.com/eric-vale

THE VOICES OF Eric Vale

Credits On BTVA: 198 Roles from 175 Titles  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (125)
  • MOVIES
    (23)
  • GAMES
    (26)
  • SHORTS
    (1)

SHOWS



Comments

Add a Comment

Centro
said at 10:02 PM on Sat Nov 7 2015
This guy needs yo get more lead roles . Akatsuki is the coolest hero I ever seen in an anime..:p. Great work in prison school
Autovolt
said at 12:36 PM on Tue Apr 28 2015
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday Eric Vale!

He's one of FUNimation's coolest sounding VA's they have, he brings a lot of confidence to his roles.

Future Trunks is easily his best role ever. He nailed him in just about every way and the rasp he has in his voice is the icing on the cake.

Kasper Hekmatyar is a very close second for favourite role of his, I also really liked him as Solf J. Kimblee, Loke/Leo, America, Canada, Eishiro Sugata, Justin Law, Prince and Huey Laforet.
Jared Delgado
said at 12:04 PM on Tue Apr 28 2015
Happy Birthday, Eric!
Travaughn13
said at 10:28 AM on Tue Apr 28 2015
My Top 10 Favorite Roles of Eric Vale

1) Kanta"Desert Punk"Mizuno (Desert Punk)
2) Sanji (One Piece)
3) Loke/Leo (Fairy Tail)
4) America (Hetalia)
5) Zero (Save Me Lollipop!)
6) Future Trunks (Dragon Ball series)
7) Yuki Sohma (Fruits Basket)
8) Casshern (Casshern Sins)
9) Luke Cis (Attack on Titan)
10) Sion Astral (T.L.O.L.H.)
Travaughn13
said at 10:24 AM on Tue Apr 28 2015
Happy Birthday Eric Vale! Amazing Work as Sanji,Desert Punk & Future Trunks
Dustinman2012
said at 8:42 AM on Tue Apr 28 2015
Happy Birthday to Sanji, Loke, Trunks, America, Canada (who?), Tanimoto, and all of the other wonderfully weird characters Eric Vale has played.
UltimateSSJ4GokouEX
said at 7:51 AM on Tue Apr 28 2015
 2 Shout Outs!
Happiest of Birthday Eric Vale! Probably one of my favorite VAs for FUNimation.

Anyways Great job with many unique roles through the likes of Trunks, Karasuma, Keiji Maeda, Kai Mikawa, Akatsuki Ousawa, Loke/Leo, Sanji, Kimblee, Justin Law, Natsu Tanimoto, America, Justin Law, Yuki Sohma & Kasper Hekmatyar.
sodainmycereal
said at 1:33 AM on Thu Aug 15 2013
I had no idea he voiced both Kanta AND Trunks.......
BoondocksXAfrofan
said at 9:08 PM on Thu Jun 19 2014
@sodainmycereal man he's really funny as Kanta from Desert Punk.=)
Andy15Tran
said at 2:32 PM on Tue Jul 23 2013
Eric Vale is one of my Favorite Funimation Voice Actors here are my Favorite roles

Sanji (One Piece)
Older Trunks (Dragon Ball Z & Kai)
Justin Law (Soul Eater)
Arystar Krory (D.Gray-Man)
Solf J. Kimblee (Fullmetal Alchemist & Brotherhood)
Loke/Leo (Fairy Tail)
America (Hetalia)
Canada (Hetalia)
Kanta Mizuno (Desert Punk)
UltimateSSJ4GokouEX
said at 12:23 AM on Mon Apr 29 2013
Happy Birthday Eric Vale! Thank you for providing many roles & make a memorable performance as Sanji, Krory, Yuki, America, Touya & Trunks.
Spider RedNight
said at 5:43 PM on Sun Apr 28 2013
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday, you amazing man!

Kimblee, America, Krory, Sanji... SO MUCH EPICNESS

(Almost forgot Canada :3)
Silence
said at 2:56 PM on Sun Apr 28 2013
Happy birthday Trunks!
Jackson_H (Admin)
said at 10:04 PM on Mon Oct 10 2011
 1 Shout Out!
Voiced many memorable characters over the years.

My 5 favorite roles of his (at the moment) are:

- Kanta (Desert Punk)
- Casshern (Casshern Sins)
- Trunks (Dragon Ball Universe)
- Sanji (One Piece)
- Karasuma (School Rumble)
Faved by 326 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Eric Vale role? *
Future Trunks
20.7% (39 votes)
America
20.2% (38 votes)
Sanji
16.5% (31 votes)
Loke / Leo
13.3% (25 votes)
Solf J. Kimblee
4.8% (9 votes)
Canada
3.2% (6 votes)
Yuki Sohma
3.2% (6 votes)
Kanta Mizuno / Desert Punk
2.7% (5 votes)
Casshern
1.6% (3 votes)
Justin Law
1.6% (3 votes)
Eishiro Sugata
1.1% (2 votes)
Tsunenaga Tamaki
1.1% (2 votes)
Natsu Tanimoto / Hermit
1.1% (2 votes)
Trunks
1.1% (2 votes)
Yuji Kaido
1.1% (2 votes)
Akatsuki Ousawa
1.1% (2 votes)
Jimushi Jubei
0.5% (1 votes)
Nishiki Nishio
0.5% (1 votes)
Maeda Keiji
0.5% (1 votes)
Kisumi Shigino
0.5% (1 votes)
Kai Mikawa
0.5% (1 votes)
World Martial Arts Tournament Announcer
0.5% (1 votes)
Akira Kaburagi Regendorf
0.5% (1 votes)
Kasper Hekmatyar
0.5% (1 votes)
Sakyo
0.5% (1 votes)
Arystar Krory
0.5% (1 votes)
Kazuma
0.5% (1 votes)
188 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Eric Vale characters.
Trunks
Trunks
Hermit
Hermit
Maeda Keiji
Maeda Keiji
Sanji
Sanji