Dan Castellaneta

Dan Castellaneta

Date Of Birth: Oct 29, 1957
Birth Place: Chicago Illinois, USA

Popularity: 175th All Time, 361st This Week

Trivia & Fun Facts:

Is strictly a vegan and doesn't drink alcohol.  

Birth name: Daniel Louis Castellaneta

Practices tai-chi.

At first for the voice of Homer Simpson, Dan tried to imitate Walter Matthau, but he had trouble with certain emotional registers and intonations with the voice, so he slightly changed the present voice of Homer beginning at the beginning of the second season of The Simpsons.

His voice characterization of Krusty the Clown on The Simpsons was based on Chicago television legend Bob Bell who portrayed WGN-TV's Bozo from 1960-1984.

In 2002, his trademark phrase "d'oh" from The Simpsons was considered valid, and added to the Oxford English Dictionary.

Other Recent Popular Titles

Sausage Party CastThe Secret Life of Pets CastThe Angry Birds Movie Cast
Overwatch CastFinal Fantasy XV CastThe King of Fighters XIV Cast

THE VOICES OF Dan Castellaneta

Credits On BTVA: 295 Roles from 83 Titles  [ Only show characters with sound clips ]

  • ALL
  • SHOWS
    (44)
  • MOVIES
    (13)
  • GAMES
    (19)
  • RIDES
    (1)
  • ADS
    (5)
  • NARRATION
    (1)

SHOWS

NARRATION



Comments

Add a Comment

Anthonyiscool64
said at 5:57 PM on Mon Dec 7 2015
 1 Shout Out!
D'OH!!!!!!
CuriousUserX90
said at 10:01 PM on Thu Oct 29 2015
Happy 58th Birthday to a Man who voiced quite a Number of Hilarious Yellow Characters in The Simpsons. I wish him luck with Genie as well, which he may now be forever now that Robin Williams has passed away.
Autovolt
said at 3:04 PM on Thu Oct 29 2015
Happy Birthday Dan Castellaneta!

His work on The Simpsons is just phenomenal, he gets to demonstrate and show off his vocal range by playing at least 33% of the male cast of Springfield and all of his voices are memorable and distinct.

It's obvious that his all time best role is Homer Jay Simpson, I don't think any other voice actor could have made Homer such a hilarious and endearing characters of all time, even with how much the later seasons have went downhill I never feel Dan half-asses his vocal performances. Not only is he excellent as Homer Simpson but he's also fantastic as Grampa Abraham Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Groundskeeper Willie, Mayor Quimby, Sideshow Mel, Itchy, Mr. Teeny, Hans Moleman, Gil, Arnie Pie, Rich Texan, Kodos, Blue Haired Lawyer, The Yes Guy and so much more.

I also loved his performances in others shows such as The Robot Devil, Grandpa Phil, Megavolt, Earl, Doc Brown, Dunkirque, Martian Sage, The Postman, The Ventriloquist and yes even The Genie too.

It's a shame that he hasn't voiced in as much other cartoons as of late but considering how much he makes on The Simpsons alone, can't say I blame him.
dcmarvelanime
said at 1:55 PM on Thu Oct 29 2015
Happy B-day Mr. Simpson!!
tmnisaac
said at 1:32 PM on Thu Oct 29 2015
 1 Shout Out!
Happy Birthday Homer Simpson, Abraham Simpson, Santa's Little Helper, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Groundskeeper Willie, Jeremy Freedman aka The Squeaky Voiced Teen, Kodos, Hans Moleman, Sideshow Mel, Itchy the Mouse, Mayor Quimby, The Blue Haired Lawyer, Megavolt, Dracula from Animaniacs, Earthworm Jim and Evil Jim from the Earthworm Jim Cartoon, Grandpa Phil, Robot Devil, and Ventriloquist and Scarface from The Batman.
Ghosty404
said at 6:48 AM on Thu Oct 29 2015
I PARACHUTED DOWN INTO THE TAJ MAHAL
MegaMike1990
said at 6:10 AM on Thu Oct 29 2015
 2 Shout Outs!
Happy Birthday, Dan Castellaneta!!!

Loved his roles as Homer Simpson, Grandpa Phil, Genie, and Robot Devil a whole lot. :-)
HK-47 master
said at 9:40 PM on Sat Jul 11 2015
I was surprised to see him on the first episode of Castle.
Ross123
said at 11:19 AM on Thu Oct 30 2014
Happy late birthday Dan. Keep on voicing Simpsons characters til the show ends.
SpongeBat1
said at 8:37 PM on Wed Oct 29 2014
Happy birthday Homer!
Jozef Ramirez Carril
said at 6:11 PM on Wed Oct 29 2014
Happy Birthday Mr. Castellaneta! Your the best! GOD bless you!
MegaMike1990
said at 1:18 PM on Wed Jul 23 2014
Has anyone else besides me seen the pilot episode of Dads, which aired on Fox, last year? Dan Castellaneta was in the beginning of that episode (as a voice over guy of course)
Ross123
said at 11:23 AM on Mon Oct 14 2013
Big Simpsons fan so I love Homer. Also he does a good impression of Robin Williams when voicing the Genie.
Faved by 156 BTVA Members
Share/Save/Bookmark
5th Annual BTVA Voice Acting Awards BTVA Awards
WINNERS!


BTVA Spotlight
SEGA
Week
Born Today, August 26th

Stephen Greif

Don LaFontaine

Chris Pine

Melissa McCarthy
Favorite Role
Who's your favorite Dan Castellaneta role? *
Homer Simpson
66.7% (38 votes)
Robot Devil
8.8% (5 votes)
Megavolt / Elmo Sputterspark
7.0% (4 votes)
Grandpa Phil
3.5% (2 votes)
Earthworm Jim
3.5% (2 votes)
Genie
3.5% (2 votes)
Krusty the Clown
1.8% (1 vote)
Earl
1.8% (1 vote)
Ventriloquist and Scarface / Arnold Wesker
1.8% (1 vote)
Barney Gumble
1.8% (1 vote)
57 Total Votes
VOICE COMPARES
Listen to other actors who have also voiced the following Dan Castellaneta characters.
Artie Ziff
Artie Ziff
Robot Devil
Robot Devil
Genie
Genie
Ventriloquist and Scarface
Ventriloquist and Scarface
Stretch
Stretch
Doctor Emmett Brown
Doctor Emmett Brown